Terms and Conditions

Shelter Scotland is committed to protecting your privacy. This page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal and financial information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on our website.

This privacy statement outlines the privacy and data protection practices for all the websites operated by Shelter, and our trading company, Shelter Trading Limited.

References to 'we' or 'us' are to Shelter, The National Campaign for Homeless People Limited and Shelter Trading Limited, registered charity no: 263710 (England & Wales); SC002327 (Scotland) of 88 Old Street, London EC1V 9HU.

If you have any questions, please contact our Supporter Helpdesk on 0300 330 1234.

Collecting personal information

We collect information from you, such as details you pass on to us when you make a donation, join a campaign, book a place on a training course, purchase goods or services or fill in any online form on the Shelter Scotland website. We also collect information when you respond to an appeal or take part in an action. This information helps us to know what incentives, appeals and actions are working well and assists Shelter in campaigning for decent housing for all.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with information, services or products you have requested and for administration purposes. We also use this information to further our charitable aims, including campaigning and fundraising activities.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes. We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by contacting our Supporter Helpdesk on 0300 330 1234.

Financial information

We only collect the financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments, through the Shelter Scotland website. This information is encrypted and stored on secure servers so that your transaction can be completed.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from a website to your computer, to make the site easier to use in a number of ways: it may store details that you submit on the site, such as your personal settings, your location, or what you have in a shopping cart etc, so you don’t need to enter information more than once.

Using cookies does not allow us to identify users personally.

The Shelter Scotland website uses a small number of cookies to give us a better overall picture of how people interact with the site, and how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters.

Below are details of the cookies we use, and their purpose. 

Website analysis

Shelter Scotland uses Google Analytics, Crazy Egg and Gauges software to track how people use the site, so we can gain a better understanding of our visitors’ needs and identify areas where we can make improvements. The information we gather through this process is completely anonymous, and visitors to the site cannot be identified. The following cookies set for this purpose are:_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmv

_utmz

is.returning

_gauges_unique_day

_gauges_unique_hour

_gauges_unique_month

_gauges_unique_year

_gauges_unique

 

Storing information during your visit

At certain points when you’re on the Shelter Scotland website you may submit information that you want the site to remember during your visit. For example, when you add something to your shopping cart, then continue to browse on other pages; or when you input your email address and this is passed through to another page.Cookies set for this purpose are these:

cookiesAcceptedsq-active-remote-sessionsq_system_sessionbackToLocation

Sharing tools and social media site cookies

We have used sharing tools on this site to enable you to share information and actions with others on your social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. When you do this, the site will set a cookie. Shelter Scotland does not control this functionality, and you should check the site of the relevant third party for information on their cookie policy.

Controlling and deleting cookies on your computer

All browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept, reject and delete. You can usually find these controls under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu. You can find more detail about individual browser settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.If you choose not to accept cookies from the Shelter Scotland website, some sections will not work properly (eg Advice by email, Shelter Legal).

Maintaining your privacy

If you don’t want other people who use your computer to know you have been browsing Shelter Scotland's website, you will need to hide your web history.

To do this, you will need to delete all temporary internet files on your computer, and delete all web links in your browsing history. This is a different process in each browser so check which one you’re using and follow the instructions below.

Firefox

  • Go to 'Tools' in the top menu bar.
  • Select 'Clear recent history’.
  • Click the 'Details' tab, and ensure all of these checkboxes are selected:
  • • Browsing & download history;
  • • Form & search history;
  • • Cookies;
  • • Cache;
  • • Active logins.
  • Select the time range to clear.
  • Click on 'Clear now’.

Internet Explorer

  • Go to 'Tools' in the top menu bar.
  • Select 'Delete Browsing History'.
  • Click 'Delete all ...'
  • In the 'Delete Browsing History' pop-up box, tick the checkbox 'Also delete files and settings stored by add-ons' and then click 'Yes'.

Safari

  • Go to 'History’ in the top menu bar.
  • Select ‘Clear history’.
  • Check the ‘Reset top sites' option.
  • Click ‘Clear’.

Chrome

  • Go to the ‘Chrome’ link in the top menu bar.
  • Select ‘Clear browsing data’.
  • In the pop up box that appears, check the relevant boxes:• Clear browsing history• Clear download history• Empty the cache• Delete cookies and other site data  • Clear saved passwords  • Clear saved Autofill form
  • Select the time range you wish to clear.
  • Click on ‘Clear browsing data’.

Opera

  • Go to 'Tools' in the top menu bar.
  • Select 'Clear private data'.
  • Click on 'Detailed options' to reveal a menu.
  • Check all of these options:• Delete temporary cookies• Delete all cookies• Delete password protected pages and data• Delete entire cache• Clear history of visited pages• Clear history of downloads• Clear bookmark visited time• Delete persistent storage• Close all tabs
  • Click ‘Delete’.

Storing your information

Personal information you submit on the Shelter Scotland website is stored on secure servers. Occasionally, in order to complete your request as outlined above, we may need to transfer personal information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA which do not provide the same level of data protection. In such instances, we will ensure that a contract is put in place to make sure your details are protected. We will never sell or share your personal information with any other organisation besides Shelter, or Shelter Trading Limited.

External sites

The Shelter Scotland website contains links to external sites not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the content or for the privacy of any external sites.

Changing your details

If your personal details change, please help keep our records up to date by contacting our Supporter Helpdesk on 0300 330 1234.

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To request a copy, please contact our Supporter Helpdesk on 0300 330 1234.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this site gives only general guidance on the law as it relates to the countries of the United Kingdom. It should not be regarded or relied upon as a complete or authoritative statement of the law. It is your responsibility to check that the information applies to the country in which you live.

If you think that you have a legal problem, you should get advice. Shelter does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the website is accurate, complete or up to date. Price and availability of information is subject to change without notice. Shelter will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted at law) for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this site.

Shelter takes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites and links should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. Shelter has no control over the availability of the linked pages.  

Copyright

This site is available only for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, post, distribute, transmit or modify in any way all or any part of this site. © 2013 Shelter All Rights Reserved. Registered address: 88 Old Street, London EC1V 9HU Registered in England and Wales Company no: 1038133 Registered charity no: 263710 (England & Wales); SC002327 (Scotland) Registered VAT no: 626 5556 24